Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

VAKS Privacy Policy - updated November 2014

About this Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Vans And KitchenS (VAKS) will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act 1988. In particular, this policy demonstrates VAK’s compliance with APP 1 - Open and transparent management of personal information. The APPs regulate the way in which organisations and government agencies can collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how you can access and correct that information. Detailed information on the APPs can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website oaic.gov.au.

About VAKS

This is the website of VAKS. VAKS is an online information directory that displays data relating to providers who offer assistance to the homeless community around Queensland.

In 2014, VAKS commenced a reciprocal partnership with My Community Directory mycommunitydirectory.com.au. By registering your information on the VAKS website, you agree for the same data to automatically be uploaded on the My Community Directory website. This is a free service. My Community Directory may contact you directly in relation to this listing.

VAKS is an initiative of ChaplainWatch Inc. Our postal address is: PO Box 191, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006. We can be reached via e-mail at info@vaks.com.au or you can reach us by telephone on 0418 667 250.

ChaplainWatch is an independent Brisbane based charity, focused on public safety in public spaces. ChaplainWatch offers a unique, non-authoritarian service, which encompasses crisis intervention, conflict resolution, front-line first aid, public counselling and guidance, secondary victim support and welfare assistance.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual. If VAKS does not collect personal information about you, the Privacy Act will not apply.

Collection of personal information

VAKS only collects information about an individual and its associated organisation for the purpose of publishing this information on the VAKS website. By submitting your information to VAKS, you agree for that information to be published and accessible by the general public.

For each visitor to our website, our web server does not recognise information regarding the domain or e-mail address. We will only record your personal information if provided as part of the functions of the website. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and related purposes within your reasonable expectations.

Use and disclosure of personal information

When we collect personal information, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the very purpose for which it was collected.

In 2014, VAKS commenced a reciprocal partnership with My Community Directory mycommunitydirectory.com.au. By registering your information on the VAKS website, you agree for the same data to automatically be uploaded on the My Community Directory website. This is a free service. My Community Directory may contact you directly in relation to this listing. Click here to view the Terms and Conditions mycommunitydirectory.com.au of the My Community Directory website.

Accidental or unauthorised use or disclosure

VAKS will take seriously and deal promptly with any accidental or unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

External service providers contracted by VAKS are bound contractually to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by ensuring that:

  • Information that has been stored electronically can only be accessed by VAKS officers.
  • Our internal network and databases are protected using firewall, SSL and other technologies.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption is used when collecting or transferring credit card information via the internet, ensuring a secure environment for the transfer of your confidential data from your browser to our financial institution (Westpac) using the latest encryption technology.

Access to your personal information

You have a right under Australian Privacy Principle 12 to access the personal information we hold about you. There is no charge for making a request.

You can make a request for access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at info@vaks.com.au, phone 0418 667 250 or PO Box 191 Fortitude Valley QLD 4006, Australia.

You will need to include the following details in your request:

  • That you are making a request for access to the personal information we hold about you under the Privacy Act.
  • Your full name and contact details (phone number, address or email address that we will have on our systems). We ask for this information so that we can verify your identity.
  • An address (email or postal address) that you would like the information you have requested forwarded to.
  • A contact phone number so that we can speak with you if we need any further details regarding your request.
  • Any relevant details regarding the information you are requesting.

We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Correction of Personal Information

You can make a request for us to correct personal information we hold about you where you believe that information is out of date, inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. There is no charge for making the request.

You can make a correction to the personal information we hold about you by changing your details through contacting us at info@vaks.com.au, phone 0418 667 250 or PO Box 191 Fortitude Valley QLD 4006, Australia for assistance.

Data quality

VAKS is committed to monitoring, maintaining and improving the quality of our products and services.

In the event that become aware that data we hold is inaccurate, out of date, misleading or incorrect, we will take proactive steps to correct the information.

Our website

VAK’s website Privacy Statement contains privacy information specific to the VAKS website.  Links within this site to other web sites are not covered by this policy.

Email communication

We will use email to correspond with you as the preferred mode of communication.

There are risks when transmitting information over the internet, including via email. We will consider these risks before we make an informed decision based on all the circumstances to correspond with you via email.

You should also be aware of these risks when sending personal information to us via email. If this is a concern to you, then you should use other methods of communication with VAKS such as post or phone.

'Spam' (Promotional Email)

If you are receiving communication from VAKS, it is because you are a register provider on the VAKS website.

Terms & Conditions

As a user of the VAKS Website (www.vak.com.au), you are bound by the following terms and conditions. Accordingly, you should review them in relation to all or part(s) of the web site. Should you have any questions or wish to clarify the meaning of any of these terms and conditions, please contact VAKS on +61 418 667 250 prior to using this Website.

Acknowledgment and Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

By accessing, browsing or using this Website, you agree to these terms, conditions and disclaimers as amended from time to time ("Terms and Conditions") and acknowledge that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions.

VAKS may amend these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Any amendment will be effective immediately. Your continued use of this Website after any amendment constitutes an agreement by you to abide and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, as so amended.

Rights Granted

By allowing you to access the web site, VAKS grants to you the right to:

  • View the material in the web site
  • Access material contained in the web site

Acceptable Site Use

You must not use the VAKS Website in any manner or for any purpose, which is unlawful, or in any manner, which violates any right of VAKS or an affiliate or which, is prohibited by the Terms and Conditions. You may not use the VAKS Website in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy material:

  • In violation of any applicable law or regulation,
  • In a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy, publicity or other personal rights of others, or
  • That is defamatory, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful.

Links to other Websites

This site contains links to Websites maintained by other companies and organisations. VAKS does not make any representation as to the accuracy of information contained on those Websites and will not accept any responsibility for the accuracy, ownership or any other aspect of the information contained on those Websites.

Limitation of Liability

VAKS will in no way be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, resulting from your use or your inability to use this Website or for the cost of procurement of substitute products or services resulting from any products or services purchased or obtained or messages received or transactions entered into through this Website or resulting from unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data or of any information contained on this Website, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, use, data or other intangible, even if VAKS has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Disclaimer

The information contained on this Website is provided by VAKS in good faith on an as is basis. The information is believed to be accurate and current at the date the information was placed on this Website.

None of VAKS, its related bodies corporate, any of their directors, officers or employees makes any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this Website (including in relation to any products or services) and none of them accept any responsibility arising in any way (including negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information contained on this Website.

Customer Service Policy

VAKS is committed to providing exceptional customer service.  We endeavour to make sure that all information listed on our website is true and correct.

Updates to this privacy policy

This policy will be reviewed periodically to ensure VAK’s compliance with all relevant privacy laws and policies.

SEARCH BY

You can select multiple search options in each category by holding down the Ctrl key (PC) or the Command key (Mac) and then select the 'search' button to show your refined results

VAKS PROVIDERS

12 Baskets
139 Club
A Touch of Compassion Inc.
Access Street Van
Agape Outreach Inc
AL- Furqan Charitable Islamic Trust Australian Unity Centre
Angels Kitchen
Anglican Crisis Care Inc & St John's Drop-in Centre
BABI's Youth Support Program
Brothers In Need
Caboolture Community Action
Claver Cares Sunset in the Park
Community Friends
Drug Arm MOSHPIT
Drug Arm SOS (Street Outreach Service)
Ecumenical Coffee Brigade
Eddies Morning Van
Fishers of Men
Footprints in Brisbane Inc
Footprints in the Park
Friends of the Street
Harvest Food Assist
Havafeed Community Relief
Helping Hands Queensland
HelpMeWithIt.org.au
Hope Within Reach
Inala Youth Service: Head Office
Inala Youth Service: Specialist Support Centre
Inala Youth Service: The Hut
Ipswich Foodbarn - Community Compassion Ministries
Jimmies Van
Keith's Community Breakfast
Lend A Hand to Ipswich Homeless
Light House Community Services
Lighthouse Care Caboolture
Loaves & Fishes Street Meet
Manna from Heaven Sandgate Inc.
Maroochy Neighbourhood Centre Inc.
MATES BBQ, Marist College
Moreton Bay Regional Community Response
Nightlight
Nudgee College BBQ
Orange Sky Laundry
Our Lady of the Rosary, Lunch with Friends
Paddies Van
Plus One Care
Public Toilet Maps - QLD Government
Reaching Out
Red Cross Youth Night Cafe
Redcliffe Hands Of Hope
Rosies Youth Mission Inc
Share a Meal Caloundra
Soul Soup Australia
Southport Uniting Church
St Andrew's Uniting Church
St Mary's Coptic Orthodox Church Outreach
St Pauls Presbyterian Church
St Vinnies
Street Doctor
Streetlight
Tautoko Crew
The Breakfast Club Redcliffe
The Rock Family and Community Support
Theodore Street BBQ
Trinity Centre Welfare Pantry
UnitingCare Canberra City Early Morning Centre
Valley Hearts
Valley Outreach
Vital Connection
Wesley Mission Queensland: Brisbane Relief Hub
West End Christian Fellowship
Western Downs Outreach Project Inc.
ChaplainWatch